MENU LOG IN CART {{currentCart.getItemCount()}}
what is Baobab seeds Oil

what is Baobab seeds Oil

{{ title.name_translations | translateModel }}
Quantity
Quantity
The maximum quantity per submit is 99999
This quantity is invalid, please enter a valid quantity.
SOLD OUT

Not enough stock.
Your item was not added to your cart.

Not enough stock.
Please adjust your quantity.

Limit {{ product.max_order_quantity }} per order.

Only {{ quantityOfStock }} item(s) left.

Please message the shop owner for order details.

Description

Organic baobab oil: Adansonia Digitata
Baobab oil is obtained by cold pressing the seeds contained in the fruit. It is simply decanted and filtered without any other treatment or additive.
 cold pressure  
 Pressed part of the plant: seeds 
 Botanical name:  Adansonia Digitata 
 Vernacular name : Gouye (tree), Gif (seeds) 
 Quality:  pure and natural, without any chemical treatment; available with European organic certificate 
 Oxidative potential: little sensitive; oxidative stability 
 Country of origin:  Senegal 
 Farming:   wild 
Organoleptic properties: 
 Appearance : Liquid at 25°C  Color :  Clear yellow / 4+ with the Gardner color shell  Odor :  Low, Characteristic  Taste :  Characteristic  
Physical and chemical characteristics: 
 Density :   0.916  Viscosity :   undetermined  Acid value :   2.77 mg/g  Iodine value :  86.37 g/100g  Peroxide value :  0.92 meq/kg   Unsaponifiables :  0,58 % 
Storage conditions: Stable vegetable oil. To store in a dry place, away from heat and light.  
Fatty acids composition 
COMPOSITION 
 Range of values (%) Poly unsaturated fatty acids : Linoleic acid  α-linolenic acid  24-34/ 12-29 1-3/ 0-8 
Mono unsaturated fatty acids : Oleic acid 30-40 / 21-59 
Saturated fatty acids : Palmitic acid  Stearic acid 18-24/ 25-46 2-8/ 0,4 
Properties and uses:  
 Use in cosmetic: emollient, moisturizing, smoothing, soothing, healing, nourishing and anti-aging oil. Can be applied on skin and hair. 

Related Products